Contact Us

Search the UW staff and faculty directory or look for a specific contact in the list below.

General Department Mailing Address:
Department of Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
University of Washington
Chair's Office F463
Box 357234
Seattle, WA 98195-7234
Phone: (206) 543-6991

Delivery Address:
Department of Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
University of Washington
Box 357234
1959 NE Pacific Street
Seattle, WA 98195

Phone: (206) 543-6991

Maps, Directions, and information about the five DEOHS locations: UW Health Sciences, Roosevelt One, Northlake Way, Lake Union Place, and Harborview

Prospective and Current Students

 

ProgramKey Contact  TelePhoneBox #

Prospective and  Current Graduate Students             

Janet Hang and Trina Sterry    

schedule an appointment

                    

206-543-3199

357234

Prosepctiv and Current Undergraduate Students

 Janet Hang and Trina Sterry

schedule an appointment

   

206-543-4207

357234

Top

Office of Academic Services

TitleKey ContactTelephone Box #
Assistant Chair and Graduate Program CoordinatorScott Meschke206-221-5470354695
Undergradaute Program CoordinatorTania Busch Isaksen206-685-4919357234
Manager of Student Services & Academic ServicesTrina Sterry206-616-4177357234
Academic CounselorJanet Hang206-543-0049357234
Instruction Support SpecialistJon Sharpe206-221-8690357234
Academic Internship & Career Services ManagerHayley Leventhal 206-543-8572357234
Budget and Student Funding ManagerGrace Wong206-685-9331357234
Program CoordinatorChristine Tran206.616.8658357234

Top

Department Adminstration

TitleKey ContactTelephoneBox #
ChairMichael Yost206-685-7243357234
Assistant ChairLianne Sheppard206-616-2722357234
Assistant ChairMarty Cohen206-616-1905354695
Department AdministratorAdrienne Hidy206-543-6770357234
Budgeting, Finance, & PurchasingPatrick Lennon206-543-2883357234
PayrollAnne Sathe206-543-0582357234
DEOHS Human Subject ReviewerJerry Cangelosi206-543-2005354695
Academic Human Resources ManagerSusan Monusko206-543-6992357234
Assistant to the ChairJared Berg  
Roosevelt Building ManagerCollin White206-616-4982354695
Administrative CoordinatorRandy Katz206-685-4219357234

Top

Department Communications Team

Program

Key Contact

TelephoneBox #
Web DeveloperNancy Eckert206-543-3332357234
Graphic Designer/PhotographerSarah Fish 206-616-7924357234
Web DesignerLetty Limbach206-685-6094357234

Department IT Team

ProgramKey ContactTelephoneBox #
ComputingBrian High206-543-9546357234
Networking and Desktop SupportElliot Norwood206-543-0612357234
Systems Administrator / Information Security Officer John Yocum206-616-7336354695

 

Degree Options

ProgramKey ContacttelePhoneBox #
Environmental HealthChristine Tran206-543-6959354695
Occupational and Environmental Exposure ScienceJacob Delbridge206-685-3250357234
Environmental ToxicologyMary Saucier206-616-3886354695
Occupational & Environmental Medicine Liz Fawthrop206-744-9393359739
MPH ProgramPeter Rabinowitz206-616-0598357234

Continuing Education

ProgramKey ContacttelePhoneBox #
Pacific Northwest OSHA Education Centerce@uw.edu206-685-3089 or 800-326-7568354695
Northwest Center for Occupational Health and Safety Continuing Educationce@uw.edu206-543-1069 or 800-326-7568354695

Service Programs

ProgramKey ContacttelePhoneBox #
Environmental Health LabRussell Dills206-543-3263357234
Field Research and Consultation GroupMartin Cohen206-543-9711354695
Occupational and Environmental Medicine (OEM) ClinicMyduyen Ngo206-744-3261359739
Continuing EducationNancy Simcox206-616-3039354695

Top

Centers & Institutes

ProgramKey ContacttelePhoneBox #
Biostatistics/Epidemiology Training GrantWilliam Pickert206-543-2837354695
Center for Child Environmental Health Riskschc@uw.edu206-685-2269354695
Center for Exposures, Diseases, Genomics, and Environment (EDGE)Liz Guzy206-685-5333354695
DISCOVER CenterTaylor Hendricksen206-221-6156354695
Functional Genomics and Proteomics LabTheo Bammler206-616-7378357234
Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communicationirarc@uw.edu206-685-2269354695
MESA Air Pollution StudyTaylor Hendricksen206-221-6156354695
Northwest Center for Occupational Health and SafetyWilliam Pickert206-543-2837354695
Occupational Epidemiology and Outcomes Research ProgramDeborah Fulton-Kehoe206-543-3686 or 206-685-7080358772
Pacific Northwest Agricultural Safety and Health Center (PNASH)Marcy Harrington 206-685-8962357234
Pediatric Environmental Health Specialty Unitpehsu@uw.edu206-744-9380359739
Predictive Toxicology Center206-685-2269354695
Superfund Research ProgramMary Saucier206-616-3886357234
University of Washington Center for Clear Air ResearchTaylor Hendricksen206-221-6156354695
University of Washington Nanotoxicology Centernanotox@uw.edu206-685-5378354695
Center for One Health ResearchVickie Ramirez206-685-2654357234

Top